?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 December 2006 @ 05:14 pm
X-mas, Nurse Marbles style  
Don't know how to properly display your Hershey's Kisses this holiday season? The answer? Add some dazzle to a bleach bottle and, voila! Is there anything more appetizing than candy you can pick off a bleach bottle? I think not.


Here's a 1968 soulful psych version of "Silent Night" by Rotary Connection.


Click hereTo Download Rotary Connection's "Silent Night Chant"


Maybe I do believe in a god, the thrift store god (or a tiki god?), because yesterday I scored a HUGE stack of vinyl for $2, which included this:

It's a bit scratched, but still listenable. And the cover is gorgeous! I also got a bunch of funk break beat 45s including 2 by the Incredible Bongo Band and I got Jean Dushon's 1966 mod jazz LP "Feeling Good". Oh, and a few weeks ago, I bought 2 original Rotary Connection LPs at a thrift store in Cleveland. What is going on? I never find this much good vinyl at thrift stores all at once. I guess all I can say is, "Thank you Baby Jesus, thank you."
 
 
 
Meow: Traci Lordskittykannibal on December 7th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
wow, bleach flavored kisses! now thats a treat...

in a way, its much better than what Mary Osmond can create when it comes to Hershey's kisses...

Image hosted by LetMeHost.com

nurse_marbles: Danger:Diaboliknurse_marbles on December 8th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
Do you mean Marie Osmond? Somewhere, deep in the trenches of my parents basement, are these:

Marie should leave doll designing to the pros, because that thing is gross!
Meow: Snoopy playing guitarekittykannibal on December 8th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
oops, yes, i meant *Marie*

oooh these dolls are precious! im a little bit country...lalalaaa
Danamagnolia_5 on December 8th, 2006 03:35 am (UTC)
I dunno, I never really got into any dolls, (referring to those Osmond dolls and the other thing)...something about them is a little creepy to me. Anyway...yeah, I am not religious, but I would like to think that for us the Christmas holiday is about the spirit of giving and family, really. The bleach dolly things are just not ok, though...
nurse_marbles: Sweetheartsnurse_marbles on December 10th, 2006 05:31 pm (UTC)
"I never really got into any dolls" Ha, you should see my friend's page, I swear, half of it is always filled with Blythe or some other doll related post. And I don't even own a Blythe!
Danamagnolia_5 on December 10th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know, so many LJ friends are into the Blythe dolls. I actually like those, but would never pay that much money for one.
jadeblade on December 8th, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
great scores--those tiki ones need to be framed! I love xmas...religion doesn't even factor into the equation for me anymore than being a druid or something at halloween! Those bleach bottles are hilarious methinks hershey's kisses were a lot smaller back then...
nurse_marbles: Annanurse_marbles on December 10th, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
Actually, I think I will frame the Yma LP. I have "LP frames" on my x-mas wish list, so we'll see...
nurse_marbles: Freaky Barbaranurse_marbles on December 10th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, and for 50 cents, I picked up what I think is sorta rare tiki. It's from the Kahiki that was in Columbus, OH. Maybe it's not too rare though, because I think Kahiki closed in 2000...
abrasive_jayne on December 10th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
I love the sheer desparation of bored housewives!
abrasive_jayne on December 10th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
And I don't mean that in a 'desparate housewives' sort of way.
nurse_marbles: Dutronc 2nurse_marbles on December 10th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
At a recent charity sale, I saw a vintage craft book that was making things out of pantyhose. A whole book dedicated to pantyhose, crazy!
(Anonymous) on December 12th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
Hi there

Just wanna say that I like your Journal

greetz
Radio Hotel Rettepetet (http://myspace.com/rettepetet)
Sofia Gardenia Von Ellsworth Hennessy the Second: bfffbbffffbfffaurora_armijo on December 12th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
I randomly found your journal and am so glad I did! So many goodies. Hope you don't mind that I added you.
nurse_marbles: Yvonnenurse_marbles on December 20th, 2006 06:44 pm (UTC)
Nope, I don't mind at all:)
(Anonymous) on December 14th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Congrats on obtaining Rotary Connection material. I own their complete discography; they're that good... and Minnie Riperton... need I say more.